Non- Petroleum jelly is a thick waxy paste that many people use as a skincare product and to treat minor cuts and burns. Other names for petroleum jelly are non-petroleum jelly or vaseline or other common brands.
People use non-petroleum jelly for tattoo healing, as a moisturizer, to treat skin conditions such as eczema, and as a lubricant. Chemists extract petroleum jelly from oil. It has been around for over 100 years after its accidental discovery during the oil drilling process. To get more details about non-petroleum jelly you may browse this site.
Image Source: Google
1. Acts as a skin barrier
The skin does not absorb petroleum jelly easily. This means not a humidifier, but a barrier that can hold dirt and prevent moisture loss. People can try applying it to irritated skin before spending time outside in cold, dry, windy weather.
2. Avoid friction
Rubbing, which occurs when the skin rubs against other parts of the body or clothing, can be very irritating. This is especially true for people with eczema or dry skin. Some people develop rashes or skin lesions from rubbing. Applying petroleum jelly to areas that are prone to rubbing can help prevent this from happening.
3. Supports healing
The American Academy of Dermatology recommends using petroleum jelly to help the skin heal. Because petroleum jelly forms a natural barrier, it can help prevent infection and reduce the risk of scarring.